Parks tennis privacy notice

Who are we and what do we need

We collect and process information through the Clubspark system, including personal data, to enable us to carry out all of our functions and tailor services, in relation to Parks tennis, to our customers. Clubspark is a booking system which is created by Sports Labs. Sports Labs is the ‘data handler’ More information on Sports Labs privacy policy. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, Elmbridge Borough Council is the 'data controller'

What we need

To effectively administer the Clubspark booking system for Parks tennis in Elmbridge, it is necessary for us to collect, hold and access personal information about you. Indivudlas can amend their own personal details in their Clubspark account. The following types personal information will be gathered and held in the Clubspark system:

  • Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses telephone numbers and e-mail addresses

  • Date of birth

  • Sex

  • Medical information

What we do with it and who we may share it with

The information that you provide will be held by the Council and will be accessed by authorised Council employees that hold administration rights to Clubspark. We will use your data to:

  • Manage the Elmbridge Clubspark booking system

  • Check bookings for data collection and monitoring purposes

  • Fraud prevention and misuse of terms and conditions

  • Make bookings on behalf of member / assist with queries regarding bookings

  • Request refunds where necessary with Go Cardless and Stripe

  • Targeted marketing for organised events, coaching sessions and other tennis related services

  • Inform members where necessary about scheduled maintenance works which may affect their booking

  • Inform members about any changes to their membership

We may pass on your personal information if we have a legal obligation to do so, this includes exchanging information with other government departments for legal reasons.

Personal information collected and processed through Clubspark may be shared with the following recipients, or categories of recipients, where necessary:

  1. Someone acting on your behalf, for example a parent or guardian who has purchased Membership, coaching course or programmes for you as their child;

  2. Competition organisers and officials involved in competitions you are taking part in;

  3. Your venue, coach, run leader for the purposes of membership, booking a court or other resource; coaching programme or running group;

  4. Our suppliers where they process data on our behalf. For example, payment providers – Stripe or Go Cardless who process your transactions as appropriate, e-mail providers such as Mailjet and Disclosure and Barring service providers.

  5. Our clients. For example, national governing bodies where we have a contractual commitment who will utilise the data in pursuit of their legitimate interests.

With your consent, we may also process your personal data to send you certain direct marketing communications. For example:

  1. Market upcoming community tennis activities/courses/events/maintenance programme

  2. Conduct surveys to improve the service provided by Sportlabs;

  3. Research and statistical analysis. For example, to review participation patterns.

Agencies we might share the information with

  • Go Cardless

  • Stripe

  • LTA

  • Coaching providers

  • Local tennis leagues

  • Sportslabs (Clubspark)

How long we keep it

Elmbridge Parks Tennis will keep your information for as long as is necessary for us to fulfil the purposes that we describe in this policy. If a membership has been cancelled, the data will no longer be available for Elmbridge Borough Council to access.

What we would also like to do with it

We would not intend using your personal data for any other purpose other than that outlined above.

What are your rights?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@elmbridge.gov.uk

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.

How to contact us

Please contact the Data Protection Officer if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

We want to make sure that your details are accurate and up to date, so you may ask us to correct or remove information that you think is inaccurate. 

Services by A-Z