Elmbridge Museum privacy notice

Who we are and what we do

Elmbridge Museum
Elmbridge Borough council
Civic Centre
High Street
Esher, Surrey KT10 9SD

We are an Accredited Museum by Arts Council England

By disclosing your personal information using this website, over the telephone or email, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your information by Elmbridge Museum in the manner set out in Elmbridge Borough Council’s online privacy policy.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer as part of school bookings, online purchases, donation forms, volunteers’ agreements, photo consent forms and visitor surveys.

Personal information we collect may include:

  • Your name, title, gender and date of birth;

  • Postal address, email address and phone number;

  • Family and spouse/partner details, relationships to other donors;

  • Current interests and activities.

We will also collect and hold information about any contact you have with us as a visitor, volunteer and researcher/customer and may consist of details of:

  • Details of correspondence sent to you, or received from you;

  • Employment information and professional activities;

  • Where relevant, selected media coverage;

  • Any other information provided by yourself at the request of Elmbridge Museum.

When we ask you to provide your personal information we will let you know why we are asking, and how we will use your data, by directing you towards this notice.

Why we need your information

Data we hold may be used by us to send you promotional or marketing information by post, telephone or electronic means.
You can opt out of any/all of our communications at any point simply by contacting ebcmuseum@elmbridge.gov.uk
There are some membership, enquiries or donation communications that we are required to send regardless of your contact preferences. These are essential communications, deemed necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations to you.  This would include, enquiry emails/letters, thank you letters/emails, member benefits or renewal reminders.
What we do with your information

Under the UK Data Protection Act 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you give us to prevent unauthorised access. 

We do not disclose personal data to any third parties or external organisations, and your data will never be sold or passed to any third party for any other purpose.

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are legally obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ and supporters’ personal data.

How long we keep the information

  • All records relating to the conservation of collections - permanent

  • All records relating to de-accessioning and organising disposal of collections - permanent

  • All records relating to loans, donations and bequests made to the Museum - permanent

  • All records relating to the specific research requests - retain 6 years from closure

  • All records relating to the provision of exhibitions in public buildings and information about any other events or exhibitions organised by the Museum - retain 6 years from closure

  • All records relating to the provision of information and advice on museums in the local area - retain 6 years from closure

  • All records relating to the provision of copying and reprographics services and research service - retain 6 years from closure

  • All records relating to schools membership and school bookings - retain 1 year from closure

What are your rights?

If you have any comments on our privacy notice, or information we hold about you please contact us:

Services by A-Z