Surrey Youth Games

Coronavirus (COVID-19)

Please note that due to the current COVID-19 situation, the Surrey Youth Games training sessions and Games weekend are cancelled until further notice. Thank you for your understanding at this time.

For further information, please see our Coronavirus (COVID-19) page. 


 

About the Surrey Youth Games

The Specsavers Surrey Youth Games is the largest annual youth sports festival in the county with more than 4,000 competitors taking part in the event every year.

The games are open to children and young people aged between 7 and 16 years old who live or go to school in the Borough. It is a great opportunity for them to try out a new sport or enhance their knowledge and ability in their favourite sport by receiving coaching, tactics and skills from local qualified coaches, all for free.

The attendees of the training sessions then have a chance to represent Elmbridge against the 10 other boroughs and districts of Surrey on the 13 and 14 June at the Surrey Sports Park in Guildford. 

The sports on offer for the 2020 Surrey Youth Games are as follows. if you are interested into taking part, please check the eligibility criteria and register online using the link on the top of this page.  

Please note this is aimed at non-club members and beginners to sport

Surrey Youth Games trial dates 2020

Sports School years  Trial date(s)  Address Day of event  Other information 
Badminton Junior U11 Boys & Girls  5 & 6 Wednesday 22 April 5pm - 6pm Elmbridge Xcel Leisure Complex
Waterside Drive
Walton-on-Thames KT12 2JG
Saturday 13 June Participants must not be part of a club
Badminton Senior U14 Boys & Girls  7, 8 & 9 Friday 24 April
5pm - 6pm
 Elmbridge Xcel Leisure Complex
Waterside Drive
Walton-on-Thames KT12 2JG
Saturday 13 June Participants must not be part of a club
Boccia U18 girls & boys  3 to 13 Wednesday 15 April 6pm - 7pm  Elmbridge Xcel Leisure Complex
Waterside Drive
Walton-on-Thames KT12 2JG
Saturday 13 June Participants must have a physical impairment and/or severe/mild learning difficulty
Boxing U16 Boys & Girls  7 to 11 Friday 17 April
7.30pm - 8.30pm
Cobham Village Hall, Lushington Drive, Cobham KT11 2LU  Sunday 14 June Boxers with a BCR1 card are not eligible
Obstacle Challenge 8 to 11

Monday 27 April
4.30pm to 5.30pm

Coronation Rec, 195 Molesey Road, Hersham, Walton-on-Thames KT12 4QY Sunday 14 June  
Football Girls U8s  2 & 3

Friday 17 April
6pm - 7pm

                 

 

 Xcel Sports Hub
Waterside Drive
Walton-on-Thames KT12 2JP

 Saturday 13 June For girls who are new to football to provide them with the opportunity to have fun, make friends and play football.
Hockey U9 Mixed  3 & 4 Monday 13 April
4.30pm-5.45pm
Surbiton Hockey Club, Sugden Lane, Long Ditton KT7 0AE  Sunday 14 June Participants must not be part of a club
Hockey U11 Mixed  5 & 6 Monday 13 April
4.30pm-5.45pm
 Surbiton Hockey Club,
Sugden Lane, Long Ditton KT7 0AE
Sunday 14 June Participants must not be part of a club
Judo Junior Girls
& Boys U12
3 to 7

Tuesday 14 April
5pm-6pm (Three Rivers)
or

Wednesday 22 April
6pm to 7pm (Long Ditton) 

Three Rivers Academy
Hersham Road
Hersham KT12 5PY

Long Ditton Village Hall
2 Ewell Road
Long Ditton KT6 5LE
Sunday 14 June Participants must be new to the sport and have no grading
Netball Girls U10 High 5  4 & 5 Wednesday 15 April
 5.30pm-6.30pm
Civic Centre, High Street, Esher KT10 9SD.
Tennis courts around the back
Saturday 13 June

Participants must not be affiliated with a club

              

Netball Girls U12 Junior  6 & 7 Wednesday 15 April
6.30pm-7.30pm
Civic Centre, High Street, Esher KT10 9SD.
Tennis courts around the back
Saturday 13 June Participants must not be affiliated with a club
Squash U10 Mixed Junior  3, 4 & 5  Saturday 18 April
12pm-1pm
Sandown Sports Club/Sandown Ski Centre
More Lane
Esher KT10 8AN
 Saturday 13 June Participants must not be listed as a team player with their club
Squash U13 Mixed Senior  6, 7 & 8

 Sunday 18 April
1pm-2pm

 

Sandown Sports Club/Sandown Ski Centre
More Lane
Esher KT10 8AN
Saturday 13 June Participants must not be listed as a team player with their club
Tennis U8 Mixed  3 Wednesday 15 April
4.30pm-5.30pm
Oxshott Tennis Club, Steel's Lane, Oxshott KT22 0RF Sunday 14 June  Participants who have an orange rating are ineligible
Table Tennis U12 Mixed  5, 6 & 7 Monday 20 April
6.30pm to 7.30pm
St Paul's Primary School
Hampton Court Way
Thames Ditton KT7 0LP
Sunday 14 June Participants with a Table Tennis England ranking are not eligible
Table Tennis U15 Mixed  8, 9 & 10 Monday 20 April
6.30pm to 7.30pm
St Paul's Primary School
Hampton Court Way
Thames Ditton KT7 0LP
Saturday 13 June Participants with a Table Tennis England ranking are not eligible

Team Elmbridge's results in 2019

In total Team Elmbridge collected 6 team medals:

  • 3 gold medals in Boccia U18 Mixed,  Hockey U11 Mixed and Squash U13 Mixed

  • 1 silver medal in Table Tennis U12

  • 2 bronze medals in Hockey U9 and Netball High 5 Girls

If you have any queries regarding the Specsavers Surrey Youth Games, please contact sport@elmbridge.gov.ukor call 01372 474581.

 Watch the video  and find out more about the games.

 

Services by A-Z