Residents' Panel privacy notice

Who we are

Elmbridge Borough Council are what is known as the ‘Controller’ of any personal data that you provide to us. Our contact details can be seen on the Our offices page of our website and you can also contact us online.

We have a Data Protection Policy in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

What we need

We only collect any personal data about you that we need in order to fulfil the purpose stated below. The data on the form is the only data that we collect.

Why we need it

The purpose for collecting your data is so that we can process your request to be a member of the Elmbridge Borough Council Residents’ Panel.

What we do with it

As a member of the Panel you will be asked your views on Council services to ensure that residents’ opinions are taken into account when developing and improving our services.  These consultations will usually be in the form of questionnaires.

We store your personal data on secure ICT systems, which are in the UK. None of your data is shared with any of our partners.

We will keep your details on the database until you ask us to remove them.  Should you wish to be removed from the database please contact corporatepolicy@elmbridge.gov.uk with your request and your data will be deleted.

What are your rights?

Your rights are outlined in our corporate privacy notice.

If at any point you believe the personal information about you that we process is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted.

If you wish to fulfil your rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer and they will investigate the matter and make a decision on what will happen next. You will be notified of this decision and any next steps.

The full details of our Data Protection Officer can be seen in our corporate privacy notice.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Services by A-Z