enewsletter privacy notice

Who we are

Elmbridge Borough Council are what is known as the ‘Controller’ of any personal data that you provide to us. Our contact details can be seen on the Our Offices page of our website and you can also contact us online.

We have a Data Protection Policy in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

What we need

We only collect your email address, which we need to fulfil the purpose stated below. This is the only data that we collect.

Why we need it

The purpose for collecting your data is so that we can send you a monthly copy of our electronic newsletter – e:review. Your personal data will not be shared with any third parties.

What we do with it

As a subscriber to our electronic newsletter we will send you a copy by email each month.

We store your personal data on secure ICT systems, which are in the UK. None of your data is shared with any of our partners.

We will keep your details on the database until you ask us to remove them. Should you wish to be removed from the database you can opt out by unticking the marketing preference box on My Account and your data will be deleted.

What are your rights?

Your rights are outlined in our corporate privacy notice.

If at any point you believe the personal information about you that we process is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted.

If you wish to fulfil your rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer and they will investigate the matter and make a decision on what will happen next. You will be notified of this decision and any next steps.

The full details of our Data Protection Officer can be seen in our corporate privacy notice.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Services by A-Z