Surrey Youth Games

Register here for the 2018 Specsavers Surrey Youth Games 

The Specsavers Surrey Youth Games is the largest annual youth sports festival in the county with more than 4,000 competitors taking part in the event every year.

The Games are open to children and young people aged between 7 and 16 years old who live or go to school in the Borough. It is a great opportunity for them to try out a new sport or enhance their knowledge and ability in their favourite sport by receiving coaching, tactics and skills from local qualified coaches, all for free.

The attendees of the training sessions then have a chance to represent Elmbridge against the 10 other boroughs and districts of Surrey on the 23 and 24 June at the Surrey Sports Park in Guildford. Due to a clash with an Open Day at the University of Surrey, there have been some changes to the timetable and venue for some sports. On the 23 June the Badminton U11 &U14 and Squash U13 Specsavers Surrey Youth Games competitions will be held at Woking Leisure Centre.

If you have any queries regarding the Specsavers Surrey Youth Games, please contact the Sport Development Team or call 01372 474581.

See the video from last year and find out more about the games.                      

Specsavers Surrey Youth Games 2018 Training sessions start dates
 Sport Born between   Start Date Address 

Competition Date  

Other information 

Badminton U11 Mixed

01/09/06 - 31/08/08 Thursday 10 May 6-7pm Xcel Leisure Complex, Waterside Drive, Walton on Thames, KT12 2JG Saturday 23 June Participants must not be part of a club
Badminton U14 Mixed 01/09/03 - 31/08/06 Wednesday 9 May 5-6pm Xcel Leisure Complex, Waterside Drive, Walton on Thames, KT12 2JG Saturday 23 June Participants must be below county standard
Boccia U18 Mixed 01/09/00 - 31/08/04 Wednesday 9 May 6-7pm Xcel Leisure Complex, Waterside Drive, Walton on Thames, KT12 2JG Sunday 24 June Participants must have a physical impairment and/or severe/mild learning difficulty
Boccia U13 Mixed 01/09/04 - 31/08/10 Wednesday 9 May 6-7pm Xcel Leisure Complex, Waterside Drive, Walton on Thames, KT12 2JG Sunday 24 June Participants must have a physical impairment and/or severe/mild learning difficulty
Cricket U11 Girls 01/09/06 - 31/08/09 Monday 30 April 5:30-7pm  East Molesey Cricket Club, Graburn Way, East Molesey, KT8 9AL Saturday 23 June Participants must be below county standard
Football U9 Girls 01/09/08 - 31/08/10 Tuesday1 May 6-7pm The Wilderness playing fields, East Molesey, KT8 0JT Saturday 23 June All participants must not be registered to play matches at a club
Football U11 Girls 01/09/06 - 31/08/08 Tuesday 1 May 7-8pm The Wilderness playing fields, East Molesey, KT8 0JT Saturday 23 June All participants must not be registered to play matches at a club
Hockey U11 Mixed 01/09/06 - 31/08/08 Monday 30 April 4:30-5:45pm Surbiton Hockey Club, Sugden Lane, Surbiton, KT7 0AE Sunday 24 June Participants must be below county standard
Judo U13 Mixed 25/06/05 - 24/06/10 Friday 27 April 6:30-7:30pm Xcel Leisure Complex, Waterside Drive, Walton on Thames, KT12 2JG Sunday 24 June Participants must be new to the sport and have no grading
Lacrosse U15 Mixed 01/09/02 - 31/08/06 Thursday 3 May 6-7pm Cobham Lacrosse Club, Covenham Grounds (behind Fairmile pub), Fairmile Lane, Cobham, KT11 1BW Sunday 24 June Participants must be below county standard
Netball High 5 U11 Girls 01/09/06 - 31/08/08 Monday 30 April 6-7pm Notre Dame School, Convent Lane, Cobham, KT11 1HA Sunday 24 June Participants must not be affiliated with a club
Netball U13 Girls 01/09/04 - 31/08/06 Monday 30 April 7-8pm Notre Dame School, Convent Lane, Cobham, KT11 1HA Sunday 24 June Participants must not take part in the Surrey County Partnership Academy
Squash U10 Mixed 01/09/07 - 31/08/10 Sunday 29 April 3-4pm Sandown Sports & Ski Centre, More Lane, Esher, KT10 8AN Sunday 24 June Participants must not be listed as a team player with their club
Squash U13 Senior 01/09/04 - 31/08/07 Sunday 29 April 4-5pm Sandown Sports & Ski Centre, More Lane, Esher, KT10 8AN Saturday 23 June Participants must not be listed as a team player with their club
Tough Rugby U11 Girls 01/09/06 - 31/08/08 Friday 27 April 6-7pm Cobham RFC, Covenham Grounds (behind Fairmile pub), Fairmile Lane, Cobham, KT11 1BW Sunday 24 June Minimum 50% of final team must not be affiliated with a club
Tennis U8 Mixed 01/09/09 - 31/08/10 Saturday 5 May 9-10am Elm Grove Recreation Ground, Highfield Road, Walton on Thames, KT12 2RQ Sunday 24 June

Participants must not have an orange rating

Services by A-Z