|Skip to content
|Home page
|What's new
|Site map
|Search
|FAQ
|Accessibility
|Complaints
|Enquiries
|Feedback form
|List of access keys
| rating button

P&G Surrey Youth Games 2015

| Register online for the P&G Surrey Youth Games 2015

363 young people attended trials in 2014. |Find out how Team Elmbridge did at last year's Games!

|surrey youth games final logo 2010

 

The P&G Surrey Youth Games are open to children and young people aged between 7 and 16 years old who live or go to school in the Borough. It is the largest annual youth sports festival in the county with more than 2000 competitors taking part in the event.
It is a great opportunity for young people from Elmbridge to try out a new sport or enhance their knowledge and ability in their favourite sport by receiving coaching, tactics and skills from local qualified coaches, all for FREE! The attendees of the training sessions will then have a chance to represent Elmbridge against the ten boroughs and districts in Surrey at the competition weekend on Saturday 20 and Sunday 21 June at the Surrey Sports Park in Guildford.

 

 

 

Surrey Sports Park logo

Trial sessions

Please find below a table of all of the sports on offer, along with the eligible genders and school years for Elmbridge. Choose your preferred sport and register using the link shown above:

Surrey Youth Games Trial Dates
SportBorn betweenTrial date(s)AddressDirections
Badminton
Junior Boys and Girls
FULL
01/09/03 - 31/08/05Tuesday 5 May
6pm - 7pm
Elmbridge Xcel Leisure Complex
Waterside Drive
Walton pm Thames
KT12 2JG
 
Badminton
Senior Boys and Girls
01/09/00 - 31/08/03Thursday 7 May
6pm - 7pm
Elmbridge Xcel Leisure Complex
Waterside Drive
Walton pm Thames
KT12 2JG
 
Basketball Boys01/09/01 - 31/08/03

Thursday 7 May
4pm - 5pm

 

Elmbridge Xcel Leisure Complex
Waterside Drive
Walton pm Thames
KT12 2JG

 

 

Basketball Girls01/09/00 - 31/08/03Thursday 7 May
4pm - 5pm
Elmbridge Xcel Leisure Complex
Waterside Drive
Walton pm Thames
KT12 2JG

 

 

Boxing Contact / Non Contact
Girls and Boys
01/09/98 - 31/08/03TBC 

 

 

Cricket Girls01/09/03 - 31/08/06Sunday 26 April
9.30am - 10.30am
The Pavilion
Ashley Park Avenue
Ashley Park
Walton on Thames
KT12 1ET

 

 

Football Girls
U9s
01/09/05 - 31/08/07Wednesday 29 April
6pm - 7pm
Playing fields behind:
The Wilderness
East Molesey
KT8 0JT

 

 

Football Girls
U11s
01/09/03 - 31/08/05Wednesday 29 April
6pm - 7pm
Playing fields behind:
The Wilderness
East Molesey
KT8 0JT

 

 

Hockey
Girls and Boys
01/09/03 - 31/08/05Monday 27 April
3.45pm - 4.45pm
Surbiton Hockey Club
Sugden Lane
Surbiton
KT7 0AE

 

 

Judo Junior
Girls and Boys

*Club players only*

22/06/03 - 21/06/07Friday 24 April
6.30pm - 7.30pm
Elmbridge Xcel Leisure Complex (Studio 2)
Waterside Drive
Walton on Thames
KT12 2JG

 

 

Judo Senior
Girls and Boys

*Club players only*
22/06/99 - 21/06/03Friday 24 April
6.30pm - 7.30pm
Elmbridge Xcel Leisure Complex (Studio 2)
Waterside Drive
Walton on Thames
KT12 2JG

 

 

Lacrosse Mixed01/09/99 - 31/08/03Friday 24 April
5pm - 6pm
Heathside School
Brooklands Lane
Weybridge
KT13 8UZ

 

 

Netball Girls
High 5
01/09/03 - 31/08/05Wednesday 6 May
6.15pm - 7.15pm
Hinchley Wood Secondary School (Netball Courts)
Claygate Lane
Esher
KT10 0AQ

 

 

Netball Girls
Junior
01/09/01 - 31/08/03Wednesday 6 May
7.15pm - 8.15pm
Hinchley Wood Secondary School
Claygate Lane
Esher
KT10 0AQ

 

 

Netball Girls
Senior
01/09/99 - 31/08/01Wednesday 6 May
7.15pm - 8.15pm
Hinchley Wood Secondary School
Claygate Lane
Esher
KT10 0AQ

 

 

Squash Mixed
Junior
FULL
01/09/04 - 31/08/07Saturday 9 May
10.30am - 11.30pm
Elmbridge Xcel Leisure Complex (Squash Courts)
Waterside Drive
Walton on Thames
KT12 2JG

 

 

Squash Mixed
Senior
01/09/01 - 31/08/04Saturday 9 May
11.30am - 12.30pm
Elmbridge Xcel Leisure Complex (Squash Courts)
Waterside Drive
Walton on Thames
KT12 2JG

 

 

Rugby Girls01/09/01 - 31/08/04Friday 24 April
6pm - 7pm
Cobham RFC
Fairmile Lane
Cobham
KT11 2BU

 

 

Table Tennis
Mixed Junior
01/09/01 - 31/08/03Monday 27 April
6.30pm - 7.30pm
St Pauls Catholic Primary School
Hampton Court Way
Thames Ditton
KT7 0LP

 

 

Table Tennis
Mixed Senior
01/09/99 -
31/08/01
Monday 27 April
6.30pm - 7.30pm
St Pauls Catholic Primary School
Hampton Court Way
Thames Ditton
KT7 0LP
 
Tennis Mixed01/09/06 - 31/08/07Saturday 25 April
9.30am - 10.45am
Coronation Recreation Ground Tennis Courts
Molesey Road
Hersham
KT124QR

 

 

Touch Tennis01/09/98 -
31/08/03
Saturday 9 May
1pm-2pm
Churchfields Recreation Ground
Churchfield Road
Weybridge
KT13 8DB
 

Swimming Mixed

*aimed at club swimmers*

Note: We will be doing timed swims at the 1st trial in order to get through to next stage

01/09/02 - 31/08/05Saturday 9 May
6.20pm - 9pm
Xcel Leisure Complex
Waterside Drive
Walton on Thames KT12 2JG

 

 

For more information on the P&G Surrey Youth Games please contact the |Sport Development Team or call 01372 474568.

 

 

 

 


Search A-Z of services