|Skip to content
|Home page
|What's new
|Site map
|Search
|FAQ
|Accessibility
|Complaints
|Enquiries
|Feedback form
|List of access keys
| rating button

Council Budget 2014/15

Elmbridge Borough Council Spending Plans
Services provided
(by Council
portfolio/committee)
2014/15
Cost of
services
'000
2014/15
Less
income
'000
2014/15
= Amount
needed
'000
Community development624196428
Corporate development2,485702,415
Environment and economy7,7992,1135,686
Highways and transport2,0023,224(1,222)
Housing40,65338,4442,209
Leisure and culture5,8951,1204,775
Regulatory affairs1,020334686
Resources4,4642,6021,862
Social affairs4,2041,7002,504
Planning2,9091,5301,379
Licensing

562


339


223


Total for services72,61751,67220,945
Less internal charge adjustments2,111- 2,111
Less income from interest/investments- 466466
Less use of reserves- 1,5091,509
Less council tax freeze grant- 124124
Add capital finance charges299- 299
Add grant to Claygate Parish Council

2


-


2


Amount needed70,80753,771

17,036


(for a band 'D' home this equals)1,161.37881.95

279.42



Elmbridge Borough Council Spending Plans (continued)
Main Changes in our Spending Plans
'000'000
Amount needed 2013/1417,563
Add increased costs:
Inflation and spending pressures961
Reduction in external funding36

997


18,560
Less reduced costs:
Budget reductions1,400
Council tax freeze grant

124


Equals amount needed 2014/15

17,036



Search A-Z of services